ICLP 2014

30th International Conference on Logic Programming
July 19-22, Vienna, Austria

08:45 - 10:15

FLoC Panel

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 13:05

Conference Opening

Best Paper

Technical Session 1 - Languages and Logic chair: Peter Stuckey

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Invited Talk chair: Manuel Carro

Technical Session 2 - Domain-Specific Languages

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00

Technical Session 3 - Tabling and the Web chair: Gerda Janssens

19:00 - 21:30

FLoC Reception location: University of Vienna, Universitätsring 1, 1010 Vienna

08:45 - 10:15

FLoC Plenary Talk

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 13:00

Test of Time Award: 10 Years

  • The Refined Operational Semantics of Constraint Handling Rules
    Gregory J. Duck, Peter J. Stuckey, Maria García de la Banda and Christian Holzbaur

Technical Session 4 - Constraints and Constraint Handling Rules chair: Michael Hanus

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Best Student Paper

Technical Session 5 - Semantics chair: Torsten Schaub

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00

ASP Competition Report chair: Marcello Balduccini

Technical Session 6 - Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

19:00 - 21:30

VSL Banquet location: Schönbrun

08:45 - 10:15

VSL Keynote Talk

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 13:00

Technical Communications: 3 Parallel Tracks

Track 1 - Knowledge Representation chair: Ilkka Niemelä
Track 2 - Systems and Paradigms chair: Michael Kiferlocation: Seminarraum 134
Track 3 - Prolog chair: Jan Wielemakerlocation: Seminarraum 134A
13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Best Doctoral Consortium Talk chair: Martin Gebser

  • To be determined during the Doctoral Consortium

Technical Session 7 - Abduction

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 19:00

Award Ceremonies & Olympic Games

19:00 - 20:00

ALP Meeting

08:45 - 10:15

VSL Keynote Talk

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 13:00

Test of Time Award: 20 Years

  • CLP(Intervals) Revisited
    Frédéric Benhamou, David A. McAllester and Pascal Van Hentenryck

Technical Session 8 - Constraint Programming chair: Neng-Fa Zhou

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:00

Invited Talk chair: Michael Leuschel

Technical Session 9 - Program Analysis

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00

Technical Session 10 - ASP chair: Marc Denecker

Conference Closing